Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 74-2068, Tuesday 28 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1983
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 74-2068
MSN: 4694
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:160 km NW of Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after entering a stall at low level. The C-130 had just completed a simulated heavy equipment drop.