Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24RV BNMAU-8401, Saturday 25 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-8401
MSN: 37308401
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN) -   Mongolia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khovd Airport (HVD/ZMKD)
Destination airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion on landing. The right hand main gear collapsed and the aircraft rolled over.
All occupants survived.

Sources:

zms.mn
CAA of Mongolia

Location