Incident Cessna F150F (Reims) D-EJAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32762

Date:Monday 22 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EJAG
MSN: 00046/63333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mannheim (EDFM) (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mannheim (EDFM)
Destination airport:Mannheim (EDFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Me and my friend bought this aircraft in 1985. We made many flights, even to airports like Stuttgart, but the flown hours were too less in the relationship to the budget. the next step was, to provide the aircraft to the local flight-school for their students. Said and done, at least a student retracted the flaps short after take-off and was falling down like a brick. The D-EJAG was damaged - broken in the middle - the student fortunately wasn't injured. These description is written out of my recollection, so please correct, if I should have forgotten something

Sources:

German Register
unknown