Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 XA-JEB, Friday 24 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-JEB
MSN: 47394/458
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Narrative:
A few minutes before a brief scheduled stopover at Mérida. Mexico, a hijacker put a razor to the neck of a flight attendant and demanded to be flown to Cuba. The captain advised the hijacker he would be flown to Cuba but they had to stop in Mérida, Mexico because the aircraft was nearly out of fuel. The hijacker agreed and when the aircraft landed a police officer disguised as a mechanic sneaked aboard, disarmed the hijacker and took him into custody.