| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Arab Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Larnaca Airport (LCA) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT) |
| Destination airport: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT) |
Narrative:The aircraft was hijacked by two armed men while en route to Tripoli, Libya. One man was armed with a pistol and the other with a package that he claimed contained explosives. The hijackers demanded to be flown to Teheran, Iran. They landed at Rome, Italy to refuel and then headed toward Beirut, Lebanon, but were refused permission to land. They finally landed at Larnaca, Cyprus due to low fuel.
After several hours of negotiations the hijackers surrendered to Cypriot authorities.
A search of the suitcase of one of the hijackers revealed a bomb hidden inside a camera. Both men were sentenced to seven years in prison for hijacking, 3 years for possession of explosives, to be served concurrently.