Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65657, Friday 17 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-65657
MSN: 0351103
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:17870 hours
Cycles:11029 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gali, Abkhazia -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Narrative:
En route from Lvov to Yerevan, the airplane entered an area of severe turbulence. It landed safely, but had sustained severe structural deformation caused by excessive G loads (+3.05/-0.65). The Tupolev was consequently written off and the airframe was used for fire tests at Yerevan during the investigation into the crash of Tu-134AK CCCP-65120 July 2, 1986 which had been caused by an in-flight fire in the aft equipment bay.

Sources:

Soviet Transports