This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1983 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3B Orion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 152720 |
| MSN: | 185-5160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kauai, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain side during a routine training exercise in support of ships operating in the waters off the Kauai coast.
Sources:
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Location