| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:33 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-222 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7273U |
| MSN: | 21420/1377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14777 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 727-222, N7273U, suffered a takeoff accident at Chicago-O'Hare Airport.
During the takeoff roll, the no. 1 engine failed and the takeoff was aborted at approx 70 kts. The aircrew taxied the aircraft clear of the runway and stopped on the reverse high speed turnoff. The aircrew of another company aircraft transmitted that the no. 1 engine was on fire. There was no fire warning light in the cockpit, but the no. 1 engine was shut down and a fire extinguisher was discharged into the engine. Another radio call was received that the engine was still on fire and a second extinguisher was discharged into the engine. The other 2 engines were also shut down and all occupants were evacuated using the emergency exits. Two passengers received serious injuries.
An investigation revealed the second stage turbine disk had fractured from fatigue which initiated at the base of cavities in the bottom of the air seal groove. The inside and outside surfaces of the disk air seal groove showed signs of fretting as if the mating air seal had been moving fore and aft within the groove.
Probable Cause:
turbine assembly,turbine wheel..chafed
turbine assembly,turbine wheel..fatigue
Sources:
NTSB
Location