Accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules FAP-383, Thursday 9 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-383
MSN: 4708
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Maldonado -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Puerto Maldonado Airport (PEM/SPTU)
Narrative:
The Hercules crashed into houses while on approach to land. Eight occupants and one person on the ground were killed.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 201

Location