Accident Douglas VC-54Q (DC-4) CP-1404, Wednesday 8 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-54Q (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Frigorifico Reyes
Registration: CP-1404
MSN: 10576
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad Airport (TDD) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Palmira Airport (SLPM)
Narrative:
Due to bad weather at Palmira, the aircraft diverted to Trinidad. The DC-4 crashed and caught fire on landing.

Sources:

Location