Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 PH-DTE, Friday 3 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DTE
MSN: 46554/84
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway into muddy ground. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ron Mak; Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY); 04 June 1983

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 1974; (publicdomain)