| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Popular de Angola |
| Registration: | T-202 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cangamba Airport (CNZ) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cangamba Airport (CNZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On takeoff from beleaguered Cangamba, Angola, the crew retracted the landing gear too early as they there distracted by UNITA mortar shelling. The aircraft sank back to the ground and came to rest gear-up.
As the aircraft standing on the apron, waiting for necessary spares and repairs, it was destroyed by UNITA shelling. This probably occurred during the battle of Cangamba from 2-10 August 1983.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 