Other Shorts 330-100 N935MA, Friday 20 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-100
Owner/operator:Metro Airlines
Registration: N935MA
MSN: SH.3032
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Beaumont Municipal Airport, TX (BMT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Shorts 330-100, registered N935MA, operated on a scheduled passenger service from Beaumont Municipal Airport (BMT), Texas to Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH), Texas. While en route to Houston, the airport was closed in the aftermath of a storm. The flight crew decided to return to Beaumont. One of the flight crew members began securing the airplane. The props were strapped and with the darkening skies he assisted in sandbagging the tires.
It soon became very dark as a result of the approaching storm. A tornado then raged over the airport. The terminal roof collapsed and the Shorts 330 was tossed upside down with both wings twisted.

The aircraft was moved to Bates City where it was withdrawn from use.

Sources:

Eyewitness description by Steve Adams