Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Thursday 19 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 1983
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Narrative:
While enroute to New York, a male passenger stood up in the aisle in the rear of the aircraft and shouted "Cuba" several times and pointed to an object which resembled dynamite hanging from a telephone type cord around his neck. The captain was advised of the situation and diverted the aircraft to Havana, Cuba. The hijacker was taken into custody by Cuban authorities.

Sources:

Location