Accident Learjet 25B D-CDPD, Wednesday 18 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Air Traffic Executive Jet
Registration: D-CDPD
MSN: 25-177
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:560 km NW off Scotland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Narrative:
Crew did not respond 40 min after takeoff from Vienna, Austria on a flight to Hamburg, Germany. Crashed into Atlantic from FL390 after fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

Location