| Date: | Thursday 12 May 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF |
| Owner/operator: | Capitol Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:Shortly before the aircraft was scheduled to land at Miami, the passenger approached a flight attendant and stated she had a gun and wanted to go to Cuba.
She held the flight attendant hostage with what appeared to be a flare gun (probably a Very pistol). The captain was advised of the situation and diverted to Havana, Cuba. The aircraft landed in Havana and Cuban authorities took custody of the hijacker and weapon.
Sources:
Location