Accident Antonov An-26 01, Friday 6 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 01
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Klyuchi Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:Klyuchi Air Base
Narrative:
The flight tried to land at Klyuchi Air Base in below-minima weather conditions with heavy snowfall at night.
The aircraft struck tree tops on final approach and the right wing hit a building of the met office. In the subsequent crash 33 of the 37 occupants were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location