Unlawful Interference Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E B-296, Thursday 5 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-296
MSN: 2183
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Chunchon Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shenyang Airport (SHE/ZYTK)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Narrative:
Six hijackers demanded to be taken to South Korea. In the process a CAAC crew member was injured after being shot in the leg. The Trident landed on the US Army Camp Page runway at Chunchon. It overran the runway by about 100 m but did not sustain damage. The airplane and passengers were later returned to China. Number of crew and passengers is presumed.

Sources:

Jim Kinney