Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-35637, Wednesday 4 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-35637
MSN: 1G116-28
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kaunas -   Lithuania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after an in flight fire developed in the cabin.

Sources:

Soviet Transports