Accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) FAC-1126, Wednesday 4 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1126
MSN: 33608/16860
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Guapi Airport (GPI/SKGP)
Narrative:
The C-47 operated by SATENA made an emergency landing near the Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO) due to engine failure shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 5 May 1983, p23

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA); 20 October 1975