| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF |
| Owner/operator: | Capitol Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:While enroute between San Juan, Puerto Rico and Miami, FL, a passenger scattered notes in the cabin citing his unemployment, misery and grief and said that if the aircraft did not head for Havana he would blow it up. He locked himself in the lavatory and began passing notes under the door saying that he had a weapon, gasoline and explosives. The captain diverted the aircraft to Havana, Cuba and the passengers and crew deplaned. Cuban authorities boarded the empty aircraft, forced the hijacker out of the lavatory and took him into custody. Reportedly, he did not have a weapon or device.
Sources:
Location