Accident Convair C-131F (CV-340) 141010, Saturday 30 April 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair C-131F (CV-340)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141010
MSN: 293
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Destination airport:Guantánamo NAS (NBW/MUGM)
Narrative:
A Convair C-131F military transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into shallow water while on an emergency approach to Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP). All six crew members and eight of the nine passengers were killed.
The airplane had just taken off from Jacksonville NAS, FL on a regular biweekly personnel flight to Guantánamo NAS (NBW) when the no. 1 engine caught fire. The crew circled to return to the air station. The airplane struck shallow water about 125 yards from the end of the runway.

Sources:

The Palm Beach Post - May 2, 1983

Location

Images:

photo (c) Carl Waldenmaier, via Werner Fischdick; Alameda-NAS, CA (NGZ); October 1972