Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-OBE, Friday 29 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OBE
MSN: 429
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Landikma -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Landikma Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aborted takeoff after engine failure. The accident is also reported to have occurred on May 5, 1983.

Sources:

Flight International 28 January 1984
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location