Loss of control Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R HC-BAT, Friday 29 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Owner/operator:SAN Ecuador - Servicios Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HC-BAT
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE) -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Narrative:
Captain German Cruz carried out a test flight April 28 following engine overhaul on HC-BAT. After landing he reported that the aircraft did not respond well. The next afternoon HC-BAT was prepared for a domestic flight to Quito. The log book reported the engines had been rechecked and found to be OK. Captain Cruz, also at the controls of flight 832 took off from runway 21. Immediately after rotation one of the engines failed. The captain elected to return to the airport and during the procedure turn the second engine slowly lost power. The Caravalle stalled and crash landed heavily in muddy ground. The aircraft broke in three.

Sources:

Juan Pablo Larrea

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO); March 1980