Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 G-STUD, Wednesday 20 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Air Ecosse
Registration: G-STUD
MSN: 545
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Flotta Airport (FLH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Flotta Airport (FLH)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Strong winds were reported at Flotta as the Twin Otter approached Orkney Island. The aircraft first contacted the airport at 11:56, and was informed
that the surface wind was indicating 260deg/26 knots. The pilot accordingly elected to make a straight in approach to runway 35. The pilot preferred the cross-wind to come from his left-hand side, so that he could 'see' the left mainwheel onto the runway. The aircraft touched down left mainwheel first, then on the right mainwheel and, as the nosewheel touched, the commander selected reverse thrust from the propellers. As the aircraft touched down, the audible stall warning sounded momentarily. Shortly after reverse thrust from the propellers had been selected and achieved, the aircraft’s left wing started to rise. The captain applied full left wing down aileron and full left rudder, then cancelling reverse thrust from the right-hand propeller and increasing forward power on that engine.
However, he was still unable to prevent the left wing from rising further. The right-hand wing-tip contacted the ground, the aircraft yawed to the right and
then fell back momentarily onto the main wheels before ‘cartwheeling’ through an aerodrome boundary fence and coming to rest on its left side, with both wings detached.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by a loss of control, shortly after touchdown, following a strong lateral gust which was in excess of the maximum cross-wind capability of the aircraft. The lack of accurate surface wind information at the runway threshold was a contributory factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 8/1983
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Maddison