Accident Kawasaki C-1 68-1015, Tuesday 19 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1983
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki C-1
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 68-1015
MSN: 8015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8-M-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Toba -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO/RJNN)
Destination airport:Iruma Air Base (RJTJ)
Narrative:
Five Kawasaki C-1 transport aircraft of the Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF) were flying in formation from Nagoya-Komaki Air Base to Iruma, Japan.
The formation leader planned to turn left over Ise Bay towards Iruma, but for unknown reasons allowed the formation's track to drift right by 13 km. Flying at 600ft under a special VFR clearance, the aircraft (58-1009) hit a 3342 ft hill on a small offshore island, killing all eight on board. The number two (68-1015) also hit the hill, killing all six on board.
The third aircraft in formation took evasive action but brushed trees, badly damaging a wingtip and the bottom of the fuselage. The pilots alerted the fourth and fifth aircraft, who pulled up safely. Meanwhile aircraft number three headed back to Komaki and landed safely despite suffering a birdstrike en route. Weather at the time of the accident was rain and fog with visibility less than 1,000 m.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Scramble
Flight International 9 July 1983

Location