Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87291, Tuesday 19 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1983
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-87291
MSN: 9320628
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:41 km NE of Leninakan Airport (LWN) -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nalchik Airport (NAL/URMN)
Destination airport:Leninakan Airport (LWN/UDSG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Yakovlev Yak-40, operating on a service from Volgograd to Nalchik and Leninakan (now Gyumri), was destroyed when it impacted Mount Shishtepe, Armenia.
The crew deviated from the track while flying in mountainous terrain and incorrectly determined its position during the descent toward Leninakan. The aircraft was cleared to descend to 900 m when it struck a cloud-shrouded mountainside at a height of 2523 m.
ATC didn't determine the position of the aircraft and didn't require the aircraft to circle at a safe altitude for identification.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#18)

Location