| Date: | Saturday 16 April 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-748-329 Srs. 2A LFD |
| Owner/operator: | Air Liberia |
| Registration: | EL-AIH |
| MSN: | 1755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 9 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km SE of Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine failed during climbout, forcing a return to the airport. While on base leg, the aircraft lost altitude and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: High Pressure fuel pump quillshaft broke due to pump seizure. The remaining engine produced not enough power because the fuel datum trimmer wasn't reset in accordance with the flight manual.
Sources:
Anchorage Daily News - Apr 17, 1983 ICAO Summary 1987-1
Location