| Date: | Friday 15 April 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2F2 |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-JBG |
| MSN: | 20981/1086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Izmir-Cigli Airport (IGL/LTBL) |
Narrative:A THY Boeing 727 on a domestic flight between Istanbul and Izmir, Turkey, was hijacked by a male passenger. The hijacker, armed with a knife and a bottle he claimed contained explosives, demanded to go Sydney, Australia. The pilot diverted the flight to Athens, Greece to obtain fuel. After landing, the plane was surrounded by police and vehicles, which prevented it from taking off. Negotiations continued with the hijacker for seven hours, during which time he released all passengers but held several crew members hostage in the cockpit. He was finally overpowered by police when they convinced him to partially open the cockpit door. An Athens court sentenced hijacker to a prison term of 13 years and 5 months.