Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26686, Tuesday 12 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-26686
MSN: 8806
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP) -   Belarus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM)
Narrative:
The An-26 cargo plane flew an unstabilized approach to Minsk. The approach speed was higher than planned and the airplane was above the glide path. The captain continued the approach and the aircraft touched down hard on all three wheels at 5.1 g and at a speed of 250 km/h. The airplane bounced three times and suffered severe structural damage.
An investigation revealed that the Centre of Gravity was too far aft as well.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location