Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N700CW, Friday 1 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1983
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Winn Exploration
Registration: N700CW
MSN: 500-0205
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Eagle Pass-Winn Airfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Destination airport:Eagle Pass-Winn Airfield, TX
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Descended too low while trying to land at a private ranch landing strip at night. Struck the ground in a left bank, bounced, slid for 663 feet, hit a tree covered canal levee and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
proper altitude..not maintained..pilot in command
weather evaluation..poor..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition..dark night
terrain condition..dirt bank/rising embankment
weather condition..obscuration

Sources:

NTSB

Location