Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5A-DCP, Wednesday 30 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Libyan Ministry of Agriculture
Registration: 5A-DCP
MSN: 605
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) -   Libya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Twin Otter contacted another aircraft while taxiing on the ramp. The aircraft was then moved off to the side of the apron area and jacked up so that repairs could be carried out. An unusually strong wind came up a few days later and blew the aircraft over. It was broken up and parted out.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 199

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN); April 1983