Accident Let L-410M CCCP-67190, Tuesday 29 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-67190
MSN: 781119
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Walter M-601A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Poti Airport -   Georgia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Poti Airport (UGSP)
Destination airport:Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Narrative:
An engine failure occurred immediately after takeoff from Poty, at a height of 30 m. The crew were not able to feathered the propeller and the Let 410 began to lose altitude. The crew attempted to complete a forced landing in poor weather conditions directly ahead, but aircraft struck the slope of a hill.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location