Accident Boeing 737-2B1 C9-BAB, Sunday 27 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B1
Owner/operator:Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM
Registration: C9-BAB
MSN: 20281/228
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km from Quelimane Airport (UEL) -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL)
Narrative:
While on final approach at night, the pilot reduced engine power to flight idle. At 230 feet (70 m) the pilot added some power, but the speed decayed to an airspeed below VREF. The stick shaker activated, though full power was applied. The 737 touched down 400 m short of the runway, causing the undercarriage to fail.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Misjudged speed, distance and altitude. Contributing factors were the inadequate crew supervision and the non-use of VASIs (Visual Approach Slope Indicators).

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); September 1977