Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YV-67C, Friday 11 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-67C
MSN: 47025/106
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM)
Narrative:
The DC-9 landed hard in fog 1015 m beyond the runway threshold following an ILS approach. The landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to slide off the runway and break up.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper in-flight decisions and inadequate supervision of the flight.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS); March 1978