Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 YA-GAZ, Thursday 10 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Bakhtar Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-GAZ
MSN: 395
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Shashgow Ghazni -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Uruzgan Airport (URZ/OARG)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
While enroute to Kabul, the weather deteriorated. The pilot chose to climb to FL185 and continue VFR. The aircraft crashed in an area of showers and thunderstorms.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Continued VFR flight in poor weather and a physical impairment (lack of oxygen when flying at high altitude).

Sources:

The Age - Mar 15, 1983

Location