Loss of control Accident Boeing 737-2A1C PP-SNC, Tuesday 22 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A1C
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SNC
MSN: 21187/443
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During a simulated asymmetrical power takeoff, the co-pilot lost control. Thrust was increased, but the engine stalled. The Boeing then rolled left and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure to follow procedures, attempted operation with known deficiencies and inadequate supervision were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-02/CENIPA/1983
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Rio de Janeiro-Galeao International Airport, RJ (GIG); October 1979