| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2L5 |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Arab Airlines |
| Registration: | 5A-DII |
| MSN: | 21540/1386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS) |
| Destination airport: | Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB) |
Narrative:Libyan Arab Airlines flight 484 was en route between Sebha and Benghazi, Libya when it was hijacked by two men, reportedly displaying weapons. They forced the crew to divert to Malta.
The aircraft was surrounded by army vehicles and police to prevent it from taking off. During negotiations with Maltese authorities, the hijackers threatened to blow up the aircraft if it was not refueled and released to taken them to Morocco. The government of Morocco refused to accept them.
Negotiations continued for three days, after which the hijackers surrendered. All passengers were released unharmed.
Sources:
aviationinmalta.com