Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134A , Friday 18 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Poprad/Tatry Airport (TAT/LZTT)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
During a flight between Poprad and Prague, a male passenger attacked a stewardess and tried to enter the cockpit. He threatened to blow up the plane with explosives.
After he refused to surrender to security personnel on board he was shot and later died of his wounds.