Accident Antonov An-12 , Tuesday 15 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Jalalabad Airport (JAA) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL)
Narrative:
The An-12 was struck by a surface-to-air missile while on approach to Jalalabad (JAA). Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location