Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B4-203 , Sunday 13 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Narrative:
A Trans Australia Airlines flight was en route between Perth and Melbourne, Australia when a flight attendant was informed by a passenger that he had a bomb in the box he was carrying and would blow up the plane if the plane was not flown to Adelaide, Australia.
The flight crew persuaded the hijacker to allow the flight to continue on to Melbourne.
Shortly before landing at Melbourne the crew wrestled the box away from the hijacker. The aircraft landed safely and he was taken into custody by the police. The box was examined and found to contain no explosives.