| Date: | Sunday 13 February 1983 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Upali Air |
| Registration: | N482U |
| MSN: | 35A-482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 20 km W off Kuala Selangor, Straits of Malacca -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
Narrative:An Upali Air Learjet 35A was reported missing and presumed crashed into the Straits of Malacca. The corporate jet, carrying Sri Lankan multi-millionair businessman Upali Wijewardene, took off from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) at 20:41. Last radio contact with the flight was 15 minutes after takeoff when the pilot reported to Subang ATC that he was climbing from FL270 to FL390. The pilot was supposed to contact Medan ATC, but contact was not established. A survival pack, believed to be from the Learjet, was found February 19.
Sources:
ICAO Summary 1987-1
New Straits Times - Feb 15, 1983
New Straits Times - Feb 16, 1983
New Straits Times - Feb 19, 1983
Location