Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N222WL, Sunday 6 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1983
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Weatherford Services Inc.
Registration: N222WL
MSN: 550-0208
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on Houston-Hobby (HOU) runway 31L, the aircrew of N100VV, a Cessna 550, requested clearance to turn off to the right at midfield onto runway 22. The request was approved and the aircrew was instructed to use caution for a Piper Cherokee proceeding from the opposite direction. The pilot of N100VV stated that after he turned right onto runway 4/22 and was clear of the Cherokee, he attempted to contact the tower to advise of his intentions. However, the frequency was too busy, so he switched to the ground frequency and transmitted that he was "off 31L, going to Atlantic." This transmission ended just as N100VV was entering the intersection of runways 22 and 31R. Just prior to that, Cessna 550 N222WL had been cleared for takeoff on runway 31R and had begun its takeoff roll. N222WL was at approx. 70 kts when its aircrew saw N100VV starting to cross the active runway. The pilot of N222WL attempted to takeoff and avoid a collision, but was unable to clear the other Cessna. N222WL crashed and slid to a stop approx. 400 ft beyond the impact point, then burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Visual lookout .. inadequate .. pilot of other aircraft
Procedures/directives .. not followed .. pilot of other aircraft

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Light condition .. dusk
Diverted attention .. pilot of other aircraft
Object .. aircraft moving on ground

Sources:

NTSB

Location