| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Alyemda |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Djibouti Airport (JIB) -
Djibouti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA) |
| Destination airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
Narrative:Three hijackers forced the aircraft to land at Djibouti. After the aircraft landed a gun battle erupted inside the aircraft and two passengers were reportedly wounded. The hijackers subsequently surrendered and were taken Into custody by Djibouti authorities.
The hijackers were convicted of air piracy in Djibouti and reportedly sentenced to six months In prison. This was suspended.
Sources:
Location