| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Orient Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
Narrative:Northwest flight NW608 was en route between Seattle/Tacoma, WA and Portland, OR when it was hijacked by a male passenger. The hijacker Informed a flight attendant he had a bomb in a box he was holding and demanded to be flown to Afghanistan. The hijacker agreed to land at Portland, Oregon to refuel, and shortly after landing, negotiations were initiated. While the hijacker was otherwise engaged, federal agents boarded the aircraft through a cockpit window. When confronted, the hijacker threw the box at the agents and one of the agents fired one shot which killed the hijacker. The box was examined and found to contain no explosives.