| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shorts 330-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways |
| Registration: | HS-TSC |
| MSN: | SH.3087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phitsanulok Airport (PHS/VTPP) |
| Destination airport: | Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three men armed with knives, explosives and a rifle commandeered the plane and demanded to go to Chiang Rai, Thailand but the crew convinced them that they must land in Chiang Mai to refuel.
While on the ground the flight crew and some of the passengers managed to escape from the aircraft. The hijackers demanded the return of the flight crew and three parachutes.
After these demands were refused by authorities, the hijackers accepted a pickup truck and took seven passengers as hostages and escaped to the surrounding countryside.
The hostages were subsequently robbed and released unharmed. Reportedly two of the hijackers were later captured and the third is still at large.
Sources:
https://youtu.be/uFJyyfRJwp8?si=wW0jD5EV1QiwC0MJ 