Accident Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II 5A-DAR, Sunday 16 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II
Owner/operator:Libyan Government
Registration: 5A-DAR
MSN: 5221
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Tripoli-Okba Ben Nafi Air Base (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Narrative:
A Lockheed JetStar II jet operated for the Libyan Government, departed Tripoli, Libya on a flight to Algiers, Algeria. Three minutes after takeoff the crew failed to contact Tripoli Control. It was last noticed climbing through 7000 feet.
Authorities searched for eight days but the wreckage was not located. The fatality index is presumed.

Sources:

Ahmed M. Sanussi (e-mail 13-1-2014)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Robin Scott; in flight