| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1983 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | TG-SAB |
| MSN: | 18978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bay City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While airdropping bales of marijuana at low altitude over a beach, a propeller struck the beach causing it to be torn off. The aircraft then continued about 600 feet and landed gear up on the beach. The crew (presumably 2 persons) unsuccessfully attempted to set the aircraft on fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Altitude .. misjudged .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Low pass .. performed .. pilot in command
Light condition .. dark night
Propeller system/accessories .. separation
Wheels up landing .. performed .. pilot in command
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id. FTW83LA093
Location
Images:

photo (c) Christian Volpati; Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT); 20 February 1980