| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 65 |
| Owner/operator: | Sun Oil Co |
| Registration: | N99S |
| MSN: | 465-64 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 668 hours |
| Cycles: | 407 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3R-1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km NE of Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a corporate flight from Philadelphia International Airport, USA, to Toronto International Airport when it crashed, 7.6. nm from the threshold of runway 24R while being vectored for an ILS approach.
The aircraft was observed to descend steeply from cloud and execute a series of abrupt, rolling movements, before striking the ground in a nose low, inverted attitude. A severe fire followed. The two crew members and three passengers die in the crash.
The investigators noted that there are indications of a pre-impact internal failure in the low pressure compressor of the right engine. The cause of this could not be determined.
There are also indications that the left engine was flamed out and windmilling at impact. The cause of this could not be determined.
It was also noted that wing anti-ice was not operating at impact, while icing conditions were present along the flight path of N99S as it descended and approached the localizer.
Cause-Related Findings
1. The cause or causes of this accident could not be determined.
Sources:
CASB Report No. 83-030901
Location