Runway excursion Accident Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar N520R, Tuesday 11 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1983
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Georgia South America
Registration: N520R
MSN: 18-2183
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:10823 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madison Municipal Airport, GA
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lodestar was taxied to the runway, but the pilot had to warm the engines up because of a low number 1 engine oil temperature reading. He set the parking brakes and advanced the number one throttle. When the oil temperature readings were OK, so throttles were advanced to 30 inches manifold pressure and 2250rpm. Normal brakes were used in addition to hold the aircraft. Full power was applied and brakes were released. During takeoff the aircraft drifted left and right until the plane veered off the right side of the runway, heading for a ditch. The pilot tried to clear the ditch. When airborne the left wing dropped and hit the ground. The aircraft yawed and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
parking brakes .. inadvertent use .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
terrain condition .. ditch
lack of total experience in type of aircraft .. pilot in command
lift-off .. initiated .. pilot in command
stall/mush
weather condition .. crosswind
directional control .. not maintained .. pilot in command
ground loop/swerve .. uncontrolled .. pilot in command.

Sources:

NTSB